The Game Awards 2020 Winners

The Game Awards 2020 Winners
The Game Awards 2020 Winners

Here’s the The Game Awards 2020 winners list! Just revealed live for the world to see! The winners are bolded from each category’s list of nominees.

Well, The Last of Us Part II won, must’ve been a critics vote, not a gamers vote as the chats everywhere unanimously felt the voting was rigged. It did deserve best direction, but I honestly feel that Animal Crossing: New Horizons (a game I didn’t even play) on Switch should have gotten Game of the Year for keeping 26+ million gamers & families sane in their 2020 quarantine! 😀

My Game of the Year vote went to Doom Eternal, with my personal choices for GOTY being Half-Life: Alyx, as well as the not-available Command & Conquer Remastered Collection, Super Mario 3D All-Stars, Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Fighters Pass 2 & Pokemon Go – Gen 4. How about you?

Game of the Year:

    Animal Crossing: New Horizons – NintendoDoom Eternal – id Software/Bethesda SoftworksFinal Fantasy VII Remake – Square EnixGhost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive EntertainmentHades – Supergiant GamesThe Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Game Direction:

    Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square EnixGhost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive EntertainmentHades – Supergiant GamesHalf-Life: Alyx – ValveThe Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Narrative:

    13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim – George KamitaniFinal Fantasy VII Remake – Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroaki Iwaki, and Sachie HiranoGhost of Tsushima – Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, and Jordan LemosHades – Greg KasavinThe Last of Us Part II – Neil Druckmann and Halley Gross

Best Art Direction:

    Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square EnixGhost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive EntertainmentHades – Supergiant GamesOri and the Will of the Wisps – Moon Studios/Xbox Game StudiosThe Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Score and Music:

    Doom Eternal – Mick GordonFinal Fantasy VII Remake – Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamauzu, and Mitsuto SuzukiHades – Darren KorbOri and the Will of the Wisps – Gareth CokerThe Last of Us Part II – Gustavo Santaolalla and Mac Quayle

Best Audio Design:

    Doom Eternal – id Software/Bethesda SoftworksHalf-Life: Alyx – ValveGhost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive EntertainmentResident Evil 3 – CapcomThe Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Performance:

    Ashley Johnson as Ellie – The Last of Us Part IILaura Bailey as Abby – The Last of Us Part IIDaisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai – Ghost of TsushimaLogan Cunningham as Hades – HadesNadji Jeter as Miles Morales – Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Games for Impact:

    If Found… – Dreamfeel/Annapurna InteractiveKentucky Route Zero – Cardboard Computer/Annapurna InteractiveSpiritfarer – Thunder Lotus GamesTell Me Why – Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Game StudiosThrough the Darkest of Times – Paintbucket Games/HandyGames

Best Ongoing Game:

    Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic ArtsDestiny 2 – BungieCall of Duty: Warzone – Infinity Ward/Raven Software/ActivisionFortnite – Epic GamesNo Man’s Sky – Hello Games

Best Independent Game:

    Carrion – Phobia Game Studio/Devolver DigitalFall Guys – Mediatonic/Devolver DigitalHades – Supergiant GamesSpelunky 2 – MossmouthSpiritfarer – Thunder Lotus Games

Best Mobile Game:

    Among Us – InnerSlothCall of Duty: Mobile – TiMi Studios/ActivisionGenshin Impact – miHoYoLegends of Runeterra – Riot GamesPokémon Café Mix – Genius Sonority/The Pokémon Company

Best Community Support:

    Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic ArtsDestiny 2 – BungieFall Guys – Mediatonic/Devolver DigitalFortnite – Epic GamesNo Man’s Sky – Hello GamesValorant – Riot Games

Best VR/AR Game:

    Dreams – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive EntertainmentHalf-Life: Alyx – ValveIron Man VR – Camouflaj/Sony Interactive EntertainmentStar Wars Squadrons – Motive Studios/Electronic ArtsThe Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners – Skydance Interactive

Innovation in Accessibility:

    Assassin’s Creed Valhalla – Ubisoft Montreal/UbisoftGrounded – Obsidian Entertainment/Xbox Game StudiosHyperdot – Tribe Games/GlitchThe Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive EntertainmentWatch Dogs Legion – Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft

Best Action Game:

    Doom Eternal – id Software/Bethesda SoftworksHades – Supergiant GamesHalf-Life: Alyx – ValveNioh 2 – Team NinjaStreets of Rage 4 – Dotemu

Best Action/Adventure Game:

    Assassin’s Creed Valhalla – Ubisoft Montreal/UbisoftGhost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive EntertainmentSpider-Man: Miles Morales – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive EntertainmentOri and the Will of the Wisps – Moon Studios/Xbox Game StudiosStar Wars Jedi: Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic ArtsThe Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Role-Playing Game:

    Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square EnixGenshin Impact – miHoYoPersona 5 Royal – Atlus/SegaWasteland 3 – inXile Entertainment/Deep SilverYakuza: Like a Dragon – Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio/Sega

Best Fighting Game:

    Granblue Fantasy Versus – Arc System Works/Cygames/Xseed GamesMortal Kombat 11: Ultimate Edition – NetherRealm Studios/WB GamesStreet Fighter V Champion Edition – Dimps/CapcomOne-Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows – Spike Chunsoft/Bandai NamcoUnder Night In-Birth Exe:Late[cl-r] – French Bread/Arc System Works/Aksys

Best Family Game:

    Animal Crossing: New Horizons – NintendoCrash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time – Toys for Bob/ActivisionFall Guys – Mediatonic/Devolver DigitalMario Kart Live: Home Circuit – Velan Studios/NintendoMinecraft Dungeons – Mojang Studios/Xbox Game StudiosPaper Mario: The Origami King – Nintendo

Best Sim/Strategy Game:

    Crusader Kings III – Paradox InteractiveDesperados III – Mimimi Games/THQ NordicGears Tactics – Splash Damage/The Coalition/Xbox Game StudiosMicrosoft Flight Simulator – Asobo Studio/Xbox Game StudiosXCOM: Chimera Squad – Firaxis Games/2K Games

Best Sports/Racing Game:

    Dirt 5 – CodemastersF1 2020 – CodemastersNBA 2K21 – Visual Concepts/2KFIFA 21 – EA Vancouver/EA SportsTony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 + 2 – Vicarious Visions/Activision

Best Multiplayer Game:

    Animal Crossing: New Horizons – NintendoAmong Us – InnerSlothCall of Duty: Warzone – Infinity Ward/Raven Software/ActivisionFall Guys – Mediatonic/Devolver DigitalValorant – Riot Games

Best Debut Game:

    Carrion – Phobia Game Studio/Devolver DigitalMortal Shell – Cold Symmetry/PlaystackRaji: An Ancient Epic – Nodding Heads Games/Super.comRöki – Polygon Treehouse/United LabelPhasmophobia – Kinetic Games

Most Anticipated Game:

    Elden Ring – FromSoftware/Bandai Namco EntertainmentGod of War sequel – SIE Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive EntertainmentHalo Infinite – 343 Industries/Xbox Game StudiosHorizon 2: Forbidden West – Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive EntertainmentResident Evil 8: Village – CapcomThe Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild sequel – Nintendo

Content Creator of the Year:

    Alanah PearceJay-Ann LopezNick “NICKMERCS” KolcheffTimothy “TimTheTatman” BetarRachell “Valkyrae” Hofstetter

Best eSports Game:

    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Raven Software/ActivisionCounter-Strike: Global Offensive – ValveFortnite – Epic GamesLeague of Legends – Riot GamesValorant – Riot Games

Best eSports Athlete:

    Ian “Crimsix” Porter (Dallas Empire, Call of Duty League)Heo “Showmaker” Su (Damwon Gaming, League of Legends)Kim “Canyon” Geon-bu (Damwon Gaming, League of Legends)Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro (Dallas Empire, Call of Duty League)Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut (Team Vitality, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best eSports Coach:

    Danny “zonic” Sorensen (Astralis, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)Dae-hee “Crusty” Park (San Francisco Shock, Overwatch League)Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann (G2 Esports, League of Legends)Lee “Zefa” Jae-min (T1, League of Legends)Raymond “rambo” Lussier (Dallas Empire, Call of Duty)

Best eSports Event:

    BLAST Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)Call of Duty League Championship 2020 (Call of Duty: Modern Warfare)IEM Katowice 2020 (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)2020 League of Legends World Championship (League of Legends)2020 Overwatch League Grand Finals (Overwatch)

Best eSports Host:

    Alex “Goldenboy” MendezAlex “Machine” RichardsonEefje “Sjokz” DepoortereJames “Dash” PattersonJorien “Sheever” van der Heijden

Best eSports Team:

    Damwon Gaming (League of Legends)Dallas Empire (Call of Duty League)G2 Esports (League of Legends)San Francisco Shock (Overwatch League)Team Secret (Dota 2)

Exciting surprise announcements were:

    A next-gen Perfect Dark sequel,A co-op Left 4 Dead sequel Back 4 Blood (June 22, 2021),A spiritual Dead Space sequel The Callisto Protocol (2022), Sega & Amplitude’s Endless Dungeon, Crimson Desert, PS5’s Season cel-shaded indie game,Dino-hunting tribal Vin Diesel stars in ARK 2,Ark: The Animated Series featuring Michelle Yeoh , David Tennant & Gerard Butler (coming in 2022), Fallout Guys: Season 3 (coming December 15, 2020), Evil Dead: The Game (coming in 2021), Ghosts ‘n Goblins Resurrection is a classic being remade on Switch (February 25, 2021) & Capcom Arcade Stadium retro collection (also coming in February 2021), EA Original, Hazelight & Josef Fares’s It Takes Two split-screen co-op comedic action-platformer reveal (March 26, 2021),Monster Hunter: Rise Switch first look (March 26, 2021); Demo coming January 2021,Evil West world premiere trailer,The Master Chief as well as The Walking Dead’s Daryl Dixon & Michelle join the hunt in Fortnite Chapter 2: Season 5,Ruined King: A League of Legends Story single-player story gameplay reveal (2021 on consoles),Grand Theft Auto Online: The Cayo Perico Casino update reveal, Humankind strategy trailer (April 22, 2021),The final world reveal was for “Mass Effect 5” saying the story will continue!

The Game Awards 2020 Official Stream (4K) – Video Game’s Biggest Night Live!

What are your The Game Awards 2020 favorites?